MED GREEN PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITED - PRIVACY POLICY

Med Green Pharmaceutical Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Med Green”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting Your Personal Information and ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”) (if you are in New Zealand) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (if you are in a Member State of the European Union).

Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who visits our Website, uses our Services, buys our Products or interacts with us.

YOUR INFORMED CONSENT

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It contains important information about how we will collect, use, disclose, store and protect Your Personal information and the purposes for which Your Personal Information will be used and disclosed. Based on this information, You can then make an informed decision on whether You wish to (and continue to) visit our Website, use our Services, buy our Products or interact with us.

You can withdraw Your consent at any time for any reason after it is given by not visiting our Website, using our Services, buying our Products or interacting with us. This also applies if You no longer agree with our Privacy Policy or do not agree with the changes that we make to our Privacy Policy from time to time.

If You withdraw Your consent, we will stop collecting Your Personal Information.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the withdrawal of Your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

For the purpose of the Privacy Act, Your Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLER

The “data controller” (for the purpose of the GDPR) and the “agency “ (for the purpose of the Privacy Act) that will be collecting, using, disclosing and storing Your Personal Information is Med Green Pharmaceutical Limited (NZCN 5896627) based in New Zealand.

You can contact us at any time by emailing brock@medgreen.nz or calling + 64 21 272 7625.

 

1. WHAT MED GREEN COLLECTS

1.1 Med Green may collect from You the following Personal Information:

(a) Your name;

(b) Your Sensitive Information;

(c)  Your contact information including email address and telephone number;

(d) Your company and work related information including job title and work location;

(e) Your computer or network details;

(f)   Information necessary to complete or fulfil our transactions with You;

(g) Your billing or purchase history;

(h) Information about Your preferences and activities on Med Green’s Website;

(i)   Online behavioural information from cookies and other web trackers, such as Google Analytics e.g. website page views, user-initiated website actions and events, network and device information and information provided to us from contact form or lead generation form submissions on the website; and

(j)   Any information you choose to give us.

1.2 When You disclose Your Personal Information to us it must be accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. If You give us Personal Information about someone else, then You must be authorised to do so and You must tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We collect Your Personal information only when needed and for lawful purposes connected with our legitimate business functions, activities, and the operation of our Website. You authorise the collection of Your Personal Information by us when You:

(a) Use our Services;

(b) Buy our Products;

(c)  Visit our Website on Your computer, mobile, tablet, or any other electronic device through the use of cookies and other web trackers;

(d) Communicate with us; or

(e) Enter into any of our offers, promotions or events.

2.2 We may also collect Your Personal Information from publicly available sources or from Third Parties from time to time. Any information that we collect from a third party will only be for one or more of the Purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

3. HOW WE WILL USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 You authorise Med Green to use and disclose Your Personal Information for the following Purposes:

(a) to provide You with our Services and Products, including to:

(i)   communicate with You, such as sending You promotional emails about new services, special offers, promotions or information about our Products;

(ii) respond to Your queries regarding the Website, our Services or Products;

(iii) verify Your identity when You contact us;

(iv) provide You with a good user experience when you visit our Website;

(v) to bill You and to collect money that You owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;

(vi) develop new Services, Products, features and/or Content; and

(vii)   keep You updated on things that are happening at Med Green;

(b) to run and maintain our Website, such as ensuring our Website and network system are secure;

(c)  for our internal record keeping purposes;

(d) to assist us with debt recovery or undertake credit checks of You (if necessary);

(e) tracking and monitoring adverse events for health and safety purposes;

(f)   to allow for the operation of Med Green’s legitimate business activities and functions;

(g) the sale of all or substantially all of Med Green’s business or assets;

(h) to comply with Med Green’s legal obligations; and

(i)   for any other purposes You authorise;

3.2 From time to time, Med Green may disclose Your Personal Information to third party service providers, in both New Zealand and overseas, whom we engage to assist Med Green in its business functions and activities (for example providing customer services, sending marketing communications, and providing maintenance services for our Website). We will require our third party service providers to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

3.3 In some cases, we may remove personal identifiers from Your Personal Information and maintain it in an aggregate form. We may combine this information with other information that we hold to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information (e.g. number of visitors, originating domain name of the internet service provider), which is helpful to us in improving our Products and Services. Once Your Personal Information is anonymised, it may no longer be capable of identifying, or being re-linked, to You.

 

4. COOKIES

4.1 We use cookies and other web trackers, such as Google Analytics Reporting Tool to track your interactions with our Website. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on Your computer, mobile, tablet, or any other electronic device when You visit our Website. Cookies allows the Website to recognise Your device. Cookies help us understand Your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to tailor our Product and Service offerings to You. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer You a better user experience.

4.2 We, along with third party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Website.

4.3 To enable some of the features and functionality of the Website, You will need to permit Med Green to place cookies on Your device.  If You choose not to, then those features and functionality will not be available to You. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in Your browser but it may affect Your ability to use our Website.

 

5. OPTING OUT

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

 

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.

 

7. HOW LONG MED GREEN HOLDS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Med Green will hold Your Personal Information for as long as Your Personal Information is required for the Purposes and for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, including monitoring the safety of our Products.

 

8. HOW MED GREEN STORES AND PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Med Green will use reasonable care to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss. Med Green will take reasonable steps to ensure that our Third Parties whom we disclose Your Personal Information to also take reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law.

 

9. MED GREEN MAY TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

9.1 In order to provide You with our Services, we may need to disclose and transfer Your Personal Information to Third Parties located outside New Zealand.  Med Green will ensure that those Third Parties provide the same level of protection as required under our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

9.2 If You are in a Member State of the European Union, Your Personal Information may be transferred to or stored in a geographic region that imposes different privacy obligations than the country you are currently in. Med Green will only transfer Your Personal Data to a “secure third country”, such as New Zealand, or to a third country or international organisation where appropriate safeguards are provided in accordance with the GDPR.

 

10. REQUEST TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to Personal Information that Med Green holds about You. If Med Green does not give You access to the Personal Information that You have requested, then Med Green will let You know the legal reasons for not disclosing Your Personal Information.  If You are not happy with the legal reasons provided, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

11. REQUEST CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You have the right to request correction of the Personal Information that Med Green holds about You.  Med Green will correct Your Personal Information if it is necessary to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.  If Med Green decides that it is unnecessary to correct Your Personal Information, Med Green will let You know the legal reasons for its decision.  If You are not happy with those reasons, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

12. MINORS

Med Green does not knowingly collect Personal Information from or about children (as defined by local laws) and does not target its Website and/or Services towards children.

 

13. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If You think that Your privacy rights have been breached, You can make a written complaint to Med Green’s Privacy Officer by email (brock@medgreen.nz), or otherwise contact the NZ Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/.

 

14. GDPR

14.1 If You are in a Member State of the European Union, You have the following rights with respect to Your Personal Information:

(a) Lodging complaints: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a ‘supervisory authority’ established by a Member State under Article 51 of the GDPR.

(b) Right of rectification: You have the right to obtain from Med Green without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate Personal Information.

(c) Right to restrict processing: You have the right to limit the ways in which we use Your Personal Information, in particular where:

(i) You contest the accuracy of Your Personal Information;

(ii) the processing is unlawful and You oppose the erasure of Your Personal Information;

(iii) we no longer need Your Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but You require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

(iv) You have objected to the processing of Your Personal Information and pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of Med Green override Your own by a supervisory authority.

(d) Right of access and portability: You have the right to request certain copies of Your Personal Information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of Personal Information that You have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider nominated by You (where technically feasible).

(e) Right to be forgotten: You have the right to obtain from Med Green the erasure of Your Personal Information without undue delay where one of the grounds set out in Article 17(1) of the GDPR apply. Please note that:

(i) we may retain some of Your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety;

(ii) we may retain and use Your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting, auditing and regulatory compliance obligations; and

(iii) because we maintain our Website to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of Your Personal Information may not be able to be removed from our backup systems.

 

15. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

15.1 We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in applicable laws or regulations, changes to our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business, Services or Products. We will post any updated policies on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect 14 days after the date it is posted.

15.2 If You continue to use our Services, visit our Website or interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then You consent to the updated Privacy Policy.  We encourage You to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

15.3 If You don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, then You should not give your consent and cease using our Services or visiting our Website.

 

16. DEFINITIONS

“Content” means all content delivered via the Website and Services including all text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audio-visual works or combinations of works, live streaming, interactive features and other materials;

“including” means “including without limitation”;

“Personal Information” means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly to identify an individual, and includes Sensitive Information, and references to “Your Personal Information” also includes any Personal Information that You provide to Med Green about someone else;

“Products” means any product supplied by Med Green;

“Purposes” means the purposes for which Your Personal Information is used and disclosed as specified in this Med Green Pharmaceutical Limited Privacy Policy;

“Sensitive Information” means information about Your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sexual orientation;

“Services” means any services, software, Content, features, functionalities and any other services provided to You by Med Green;

“Website” means the website operated by Med Green from time to time;

“You” means you as an individual and Your has a corresponding meaning.

This site uses cookies to provide you with a good user experience. By using MedGreen.nz, you accept our use of cookies as described in our privacy policy.